Basic of Digital Image Processing MCQ [Free PDF] – Objective Question Answer for Basic of Digital Image Processing Quiz

1. The spatial coordinates of a digital image (x,y) are proportional to:

A. Position
B. Brightness
C. Contrast
D. Noise

Answer: B

The Brightness levels are distributed over the spatial area. Hence, the spatial coordinates are proportional to brightness levels.

 

2. Among the following image processing techniques which are fast, precise, and flexible.

A. Optical
B. Digital
C. Electronic
D. Photographic

Answer: B

Digital image processing is a more flexible and agile technique as it is fast, accurate, and reliable.

 

3. An image is considered to be a function of an (x,y), where a represents:

A. Height of image
B. Width of image
C. Amplitude of image
D. Resolution of image

Answer: C

The image is a collection of dots with a definite intensity or amplitude.

 

4. What is a pixel?

A. Pixel is the elements of a digital image
B. Pixel is the elements of an analog image
C. Pixel is the cluster of a digital image
D. Pixel is the cluster of an analog image

Answer: A

An Image is a collection of individual points referred to as pixels, thus a Pixel is the element of a digital image.

 

5. The range of values spanned by the grayscale is called:

A. Dynamic range
B. Band range
C. Peak range
D. Resolution range

Answer: A

The values spanned in the grayscale image are depicted using dynamic range values.

 

6. Which is a color attribute that describes a pure color?

A. Saturation
B. Hue
C. Brightness
D. Intensity

Answer: B

The color attribute of an image refers to the contrast of colors, which can be controlled using the Hue values.

 

7. Which gives a measure of the degree to which a pure color is diluted by white light?

A. Saturation
B. Hue
C. Intensity
D. Brightness

Answer: A

Saturation is the color-recognizing capability of the human eye. Hence a degree of dilution is measured using saturation.

 

8. This means assigning meaning to a recognized object.

A. Interpretation
B. Recognition
C. Acquisition
D. Segmentation

Answer: A

The interpretation is called assigning meaning to a recognized object.

 

9. A typical size comparable in quality to a monochromatic TV image is of size.

A. 256 × 256
B. 512 × 512
C. 1920 × 1080
D. 1080 × 1080

Answer: B

A typical size comparable in quality to a monochromatic TV image is of size 512 × 512. A normal T.V has 512 × 512 resolution.

 

10. The number of grey values is integer powers of:

A. 4
B. 2
C. 8
D. 1

Answer: B

The gray values are interpreted as the power of the number of colors. In a monochromatic image, the number of colors is 2.

 

11. What is the first and foremost step in Image Processing?

A. Image restoration
B. Image enhancement
C. Image acquisition
D. Segmentation

Answer: C

Image acquisition is the first process in image processing. Note that acquisition could be as simple as being given an image that is already in digital form. Generally, the image acquisition stage involves preprocessing, such as scaling.

 

12. In which step of processing, the images are subdivided successively into smaller regions?

A. Image enhancement
B. Image acquisition
C. Segmentation
D. Wavelets

Answer: D

Wavelets are the foundation for representing images in various degrees of resolution. Wavelets are particularly used for image data compression and for pyramidal representation, in which images are subdivided successively into smaller regions.

 

13. What is the next step in image processing after compression?

A. Wavelets
B. Segmentation
C. Representation and description
D. Morphological processing

Answer: D

Steps in image processing:
Image acquisition-> Image enhancement-> Image restoration-> Color image processing-> Wavelets and multi resolution processing-> Compression-> Morphological processing-> Segmentation-> Representation & description-> Object recognition.

 

14. What is the step that is performed before color image processing in image processing?

A. Wavelets and multi-resolution processing
B. Image enhancement
C. Image restoration
D. Image acquisition

Answer: C

Steps in image processing:

Image acquisition-> Image enhancement-> Image restoration-> Color image processing-> Wavelets and multi resolution processing-> Compression-> Morphological processing-> Segmentation-> Representation & description-> Object recognition.

 

15. How many number of steps are involved in image processing?

A. 10
B. 9
C. 11
D. 12

Answer: A

Steps in image processing:

Image acquisition-> Image enhancement-> Image restoration-> Color image processing-> Wavelets and multi resolution processing-> Compression-> Morphological processing-> Segmentation-> Representation & description-> Object recognition.

 

16. What is the expanded form of JPEG?

A. Joint Photographic Expansion Group
B. Joint Photographic Experts Group
C. Joint Photographs Expansion Group
D. Joint Photographic Expanded Group

Answer: B

Image compression is familiar (perhaps inadvertently) to most users of computers in the form of image file extensions, such as the jpg file extension used in the JPEG (Joint Photographic Experts Group) image compression standard.

 

17. Which of the following step deals with tools for extracting image components that are useful in the representation and description of shape?

A. Segmentation
B. Representation & description
C. Compression
D. Morphological processing

Answer: D

Morphological processing deals with tools for extracting image components that are useful in the representation and description of shape. The material in this chapter begins a transition from processes that output images to processes that output image attributes.

 

18. In which step of the processing, assigning a label (e.g., “vehicle”) to an object based on its descriptors is done?

A. Object recognition
B. Morphological processing
C. Segmentation
D. Representation & description

Answer: A

Recognition is the process that assigns a label (e.g., “vehicle”) to an object based on its descriptors. We conclude our coverage of digital image processing with the development of methods for the recognition of individual objects.

 

19. What role does segmentation play in image processing?

A. Deals with extracting attributes that result in some quantitative information of interest
B. Deals with techniques for reducing the storage required to save an image, or the bandwidth required to transmit it
C. Deals with partitioning an image into its constituent parts or objects
D. Deals with property in which images are subdivided successively into smaller regions

Answer: C

Segmentation procedures partition an image into its constituent parts or objects. In general, autonomous segmentation is one of the most difficult tasks in digital image processing. A rugged segmentation procedure brings the process a long way toward a successful solution to imaging problems that require objects to be identified individually.

 

20. What is the correct sequence of steps in image processing?

A. Image acquisition->Image enhancement->Image restoration->Color image processing->Compression->Wavelets and multi resolution processing->Morphological processing->Segmentation->Representation & description->Object recognition

B. Image acquisition->Image enhancement->Image restoration->Color image processing->Wavelets and multi resolution processing->Compression->Morphological processing->Segmentation->Representation & description->Object recognition

C. Image acquisition->Image enhancement->Color image processing->Image restoration->Wavelets and multi resolution processing->Compression->Morphological processing->Segmentation->Representation & description->Object recognition

D. Image acquisition->Image enhancement->Image restoration->Color image processing->Wavelets and multi resolution processing->Compression->Morphological processing->Representation & description->Segmentation->Object recognition

Answer: B

Steps in image processing:

Image acquisition-> Image enhancement->Image restoration->Color image processing->Wavelets and multi resolution processing->Compression->Morphological processing->Segmentation->Representation & description->Object recognition.

Scroll to Top