Enhancement Using Logic Operations MCQ [Free PDF] – Objective Question Answer for Enhancement Using Logic Operations Quiz

1. Logic operations between two or more images are performed on a pixel-by-pixel basis, except for one that is performed on a single image. Which one is that?

A. AND
B. OR
C. NOT
D. None of the mentioned

Answer: C

Although all the Arithmetic/Logic operations between two or more images are performed on a pixel-by-pixel basis, except for NOT that is performed on a single image.

 

2. Which of the following logical operator(s) is/are functionally complete?

A. AND
B. OR
C. NOT
D. All of the mentioned

Answer: D

All the three logical operators given are functionally complete because all other logical operators can be implemented using these three.

 

3. While implementing logic operation on gray-scale images, the processing of pixel values is done as __________

A. String of integer numbers
B. String of floating numbers
C. String of binary numbers
D. None of the mentioned

Answer: C

Logic operations on gray-scale images are done by the processing of pixel values as strings of binary numbers.

 

4. What is the equivalent for a black, 8-bit pixel to be processed under logic operation on a grayscale image?

A. A string: 00000000
B. A string: 11111111
C. A string: 10000000
D. A string: 01111111

Answer: A

Logic operations on gray-scale images are done by the processing of pixel values as string of binary numbers, so, a black, 8-bit pixel is processed as a string of eight 0’s.

 

5. Which of the following operation(s) is/are equivalent to negative transformation?

A. AND
B. OR
C. NOT
D. All of the mentioned

Answer: C

Applying the NOT operator on a black, 8-bit pixel gives a white, 8-bit pixel, so, is equivalent to negative transformation.

h({});

 

6. Which of the following operations are used for masking?

A. AND, OR
B. AND, NOT
C. NOT, OR
D. All of the mentioned

Answer: C

AND, OR operators are used for masking, while NOT works as negative transformation.

 

7. Two images having one-pixel gray values 01010100 and 00000101 at the same location, are operated against AND operator. What would be the resultant pixel gray value at that location in the enhanced image?

A. 10100100
B. 11111011
C. 00000100
D. 01010101

Answer: C

For AND operation results in 1 only for 1AND 1, else 0. All the bits of the given gray value are operated similarly resulting in 00000100.

 

8. Which of the following arithmetic operator is primarily used as a masking operator in enhancement?

A. Addition
B. Subtraction
C. Multiplication
D. Division

Answer: C

Multiplication of one image by another is used as a gray-level mask.

 

9. Which of the following is/are the more commercially successful image enhancement method in mask mode radiography, an area under medical imaging?

A. Addition
B. Subtraction
C. Multiplication
D. Division

Answer: B

In the given area of medical imaging, a mask of an X-ray image of a region of the subject is captured using a TV camera and is subtracted from an image of the same region taken after injecting a contrast medium into the bloodstream. The subtraction result gives an enhanced detail of how a contrast medium propagates through the bloodstream.
This is the best commercially successful method.

 

10. The subtraction operation results in areas that appear as dark shades of gray. Why?

A. Because the difference in such areas is little, that yields a low value
B. Because the difference in such areas is high, that yields a low value
C. Because the difference in such areas is high, that yields a high value
D. None of the mentioned

Answer: A

There remains a little change in some areas in the images to be subtracted that yields low value and so the result appears as dark shades of gray.

Scroll to Top