Nature of Traction Load MCQ [Free PDF] – Objective Question Answer for Nature of Traction Load Quiz

11. The value of area under a velocity-time graph is _________

A. Acceleration
B. Displacement
C. Force
D. Momentum

Answer: B

The value of the area under a velocity-time graph is displacement. The velocity is the ratio of displacement and time.   

 

12. The value of area under acceleration-time graph is _________

A. Velocity
B. Displacement
C. Force
D. Impulse

Answer: A

The value of the area under an acceleration-time graph is velocity. The acceleration is the ratio of velocity and time.   

 

13. The value of area under force-time graph is _________

A. Reaction
B. Change in momentum
C. Force
D. Torque

Answer: B

The value of the area under a force-time graph is a change in momentum. The force is the ratio of change in momentum with respect to time.   

 

14. Full form of HVDC is _________

A. High Voltage Direct Current
B. High Voltage Distribution Combination
C. High-Value Direct Current
D. High-Value Distribution Combination

Answer: A

The full form of HVDC is High voltage direct current. HVDC is more preferred than HVAC because of minimum losses.   

 

15. Full form of HVAC is _________

A. High Voltage Alternative Current
B. High Voltage Alternating Current
C. High-Value Alternating Combination
D. High-Value Alternative Counter

Answer: B

The full form of HVAC is a High voltage alternating current. It is mostly preferred for smaller distances. HVAC has higher losses than HVDC.   

h({});

 

16. Full form of SVC is ___________

A. Static Var Compensator
B. Static Variable Counter
C. State Value Counter
D. Static Value Compensator

Answer: A

The full form of SVC is Static Var Compensator. It is a FACTS controller used for reactive power compensation. It maintains the voltage profile.   

 

17. Full form of STATCOM is ___________

A. Static Synchronous Counter
B. Static Synchronous Compensator
C. State Synchronized Compensator
D. State System Counter

Answer: B

The full form of STATCOM is a Static synchronous compensator. It is a voltage source converter. It maintains the voltage profile of the system. It is a FACTS controller.   

 

18. The circuit which operates signals is called as ___________

A. Track circuit
B. Fellow circuit
C. Ground circuit
D. Unit circuit

Answer: A

The circuit which operates signals is called a track circuit. Its supply consists of low AC or DC voltage supply. Running rail is used as the return line for the track circuit.   

 

19. SVC is used to maintain the power factor above __________

A. .2
B. .5
C. .8
D. .6

Answer: C

SVC stands for static var compensator. It is the FACTS controller used for reducing the harmonics of the system. It is used for reactive power compensation.   

 

20. Which is the most severe type of fault?

A. LL
B. LLG
C. LLL
D. LLLG

Answer: D

LLLG fault is the most severe type of fault. The order of severity is maximum for LLLG fault. LG fault is more severe at the generator terminals.   

Scroll to Top